Licence Surrendered On Medical Grounds

Question:

I`M APPLY FOR MY LICENCE BACK AFTER VOLUNTARILY SURRENDERING IT ON MEDICAL GROUNDS AFTER A SEIZURE I HAD ON MAY11TH 2009. I HAD AN OPERATION TO REMOVE A BRAIN TUMOR WHICH CAUSED THE SEIZURE ON JUNE 1ST 2009. I`VE HAD NO SEIZURES SINCE. MY APPLICATION IS WITH THE DVLA AND MY GP HAS JUST SENT BACK THE CONSENT FORM TO THEM. UNDER SECTION 88 OF THE ROAD TRAFFIC ACT CAN I LEGALLY DRIVE WHILE WAITING FOR MY LICENCE.

Paula Says:

I am not an expert on this area (medical surrender). I deal with road traffic offences, I don’t deal with applications to get your licence back after surrendering it. Having said that as a matter of common sense it would be prudent for you to await the decision of the DVLA before driving again, otherwise you could be guilty of driving not in accordance with a licence.



Bookmark the permalink.